submit urlsubmit rss feedadd directoryphysician directory

article

Orthotics is the medical field concerned with the application and manufacture of orthoses, devices which support or correct the function of a limb or the torso.

The term is derived from the Greek "ortho", to straighten. Sciences such as materials engineering, gait analysis, anatomy and physiology, and psychology contribute to the work done by orthotists, the professionals engaged in the field or orthotics. Individuals who benefit from an orthosis have sustained a physical impairment such as a stroke, spinal cord injury, or a congenital abnormality such as spina bifida or cerebral palsy.

Orthotics allow the muscles, tendons and bones of the feet and lower legs to function at their highest potential. When appropriately prescribed, orthotics can decrease pain, not only in the foot, but in other parts of the body such as the knee, hip and lower back. They can also increase stability in an unstable joint, prevent a deformed foot from developing additional problems, and improve quality of life overall.

More on [ Orthotics ]


directory of related categories

 
directory of related topics

Orthopedic Products and Services
Orthotics :: Orthopedics

 
Orthotics RSS feed
Orthotics - Twitter Search

脚掌终于承受不了每天十公里的负荷.早上看了医生,指出鄙人脚结构的天生缺陷.需要扔掉$50的运动鞋,换了穿每双$150的辅助校正鞋子(Orthotics).还说计算机工程师钱够,显然也是对IT人士有偏见.回头看看公司的福利或者保险公司能不能报销这个处方.
mujiang (Charlie 木匠) Wed, 04 Nov 2009 05:58:31 -0000
脚掌终于承受不了每天十公里的负荷.早上看了医生,指出鄙人脚结构的天生缺陷.需要扔掉$50的运动鞋,换了穿每双$150的辅助校正鞋子(Orthotics).还说计算机工程师钱够,显然也是对IT人士有偏见.回头看看公司的福利或者保险公司能不能报销这个处方.
On what planet is it appropriate and/or considered attractive to tell someone that you wear orthotics, during your first meeting?
RCHotGlass (Rebecca Cole) Wed, 04 Nov 2009 05:04:13 -0000
On what planet is it appropriate and/or considered attractive to tell someone that you wear orthotics, during your first meeting?
home from work and I think I just need to go get orthotics. Both my feet are killing me in different ways.. ugh
NiKKiSixxS (Nikki) Wed, 04 Nov 2009 04:09:56 -0000
home from work and I think I just need to go get orthotics. Both my feet are killing me in different ways.. ugh
commented on the eHow article "How to Become an Orthotics Technician" http://ehow.com/a00556f90
cmencke (Claire Mencke) Wed, 04 Nov 2009 02:25:01 -0000
commented on the eHow article "How to Become an Orthotics Technician" http://ehow.com/a00556f90
I tried my new Puma sneaker but forgot my orthotics at home. NO fun.
mla1977 (Megan Annunziata) Wed, 04 Nov 2009 01:56:31 -0000
I tried my new Puma sneaker but forgot my orthotics at home. NO fun.
Got my orthotics, going to eat supper, then the football game. #fb
matthewklassen (Matthew Klassen ) Wed, 04 Nov 2009 00:02:37 -0000
Got my orthotics, going to eat supper, then the football game. #fb

 
Subscribe to Orthotics RSS feed

directory of related sites

Ankle-Foot - Foot insoles, shoe inserts, arch supports, and heel pads.
Meta Description: [ Ankle, Foot, Heel and Toe ]

ArchandHeel.com - Offer inserts, insoles, arch supports, orthotics, heel cups and heel lifts.
Meta Description: [ Arch Supports and Heel Pain Products. We offer arch and heel products exclusively for every activity and shoe style - FREE S&H! ]

BodyFix.net - Orthotic footbeds for improving athletic performance, and topical ibuprofen cream.
Meta Description: [ BodyFix is your cycling solution for better alignment, strength, and comfort on your bicycle. ]

500 Complete Family-Med Orthotics - Complete foot and arch support systems.
Meta Description: [ Custom insole Orthotic for foot relief, dropped arches, sports injury, hamstring tightness, growing pains, corns, calluses, tendonitis. ]

Custom Shoe Inserts - Custom shoe inserts made from foot impressions that are taken at home.
Meta Description: [ The highest quality and most affordable orthotic on the market to help relieve your foot pain.insoles, heel, arch. ]

Doctors' Foot Labs - Offer custom-fitted foot supports for a variety of activities.
Meta Description: [ Order Custom Orthotics for Running, Walking, Golf, Tennis, Cycling, All-Sports & Dress. 60-Day Satisfaction Guarantee, a Lifetime Product Warranty, and a Free Lifetime Adjustment Policy!! ]

Edge Marketing Sales Inc. - Manufacture of heat moldable custom footbeds. Includes testimonials and molding information.

Feet Relief - Sells arch supports, gel foot and toe cushions including gel toe spreaders and metatarsal pads.
Meta Description: [ Arch Supports & Foot Supports from many brands all at very low prices. Treat your feet & end your foot problems. Visit Arch Support Central. ]

FitThotic - Custom foot care orthotics to help foot, knee, back and heel pain, improve performance and prevent sports injuries.
Meta Description: [ Custom foot orthotics. ]

Foot Technology - Manufacturers of custom orthotic insoles and foot appliances.
Meta Description: [ FOOT TECHNOLOGY Experience pain free and total foot comfort when wearing the new and revolutionary CUSTOM FIT SOLE FOOTBED. These custom fit orthotics are designed to relieve foot pain and soreness from flat feet, bunions, back and knee pain and Plantar fasciitis. ]

Heel that Pain - Developer and supplier of cushioned shoe inserts, with testimonials and descriptions of heel spurs and plantar fasciitis.
Meta Description: [ Heel That Pain Inc. for Plantar Fasciitis, Heel Spur, & Heel Pain. ]

Instant Arch Supports - Supplying pads for shoes and bare feet. Includes illustrated product descriptions and testimonials.
Meta Description: [ Dr. Roth’s Footcare Products™ are very helpful and many times necessary for athletes as well as anyone else who may have any kind of pain related to the foot. Gymnasts runners golfers and many other athletes have used our products with great success and relief to their foot leg and ev... ]

Moszkito - Offers over-the-counter orthotic foot support.
Meta Description: [ Moszkito offers the most quality orthotics and more including orthotic sandals, foot orthotics, walking sandals, footbeds, and orthotic foot support. ]

Next Step Footcare - Manufacturer offers CAD/CAM orthotic insoles.

Ortho-Dynamics Orthotics Laboratory - Offers pre-molded orthotics, orthodics, and arch supports, in a variety of styles and for different conditions.
Meta Description: [ Ortho-Dynamics Orthotics Laboratory is a prime manufacturer of orthotics (orthodics, arch supports) for foot care and problems such as heel pain, plantar fasciitis, shin splints, heel spur and bunions. ]

Ortho-Tech - Provider of custom made orthopedic footwear, orthotics, and pedorthic services.
Meta Description: [ ortho evra side effects lawsuit yasmin patch ru486 tricyclen recall ]

OurFootDoctor.com - Offers foot health information, and ready-made or custom orthotic inserts.
Meta Description: [ Comprehensive medical information, including description of symptoms, causes, exercises, and the same products doctors prescribe to treat common conditions. The two most common causes of heel pain are heel spurs and plantar fasciitis. ]

Phase 4 Orthotics - Shoe inserts engineered to help your feet maintain the alignment of the body.

Silicone Dynamic Orthotics - Prescription foot supports which use silicone fluid to align your foot to the ground.
Meta Description: [ Natural Pronation control, moves with your feet like it's part of them. Have Plantar Fasciitis? Reduce Hip and Low Back Pain. ]

Viscolas, Inc. - Insoles and orthotics for foot, leg, back and heel pain.
Meta Description: [ Joint Pain Relief at Viscolas. Your source for pain relief products, body pain relief, foot care products and arthritis pain relief ]

Walll Insoles for Neuropathy Foot Pain - Walll Insoles help people with foot pain, such as neuropathy, bone spurs, hot feet and more.
Meta Description: [ The shoe insert to treat diabetic foot conditions,flat feet, pronation, arch pain, supination, heel pain, ball of foot pain, and other general foot problems. ]

Westcoast Orthopedic Laboratories - Provides soft orthotic insoles.
Meta Description: [ Supplier of full foot, use specific orthotics, braces and splints. Designer and manufacturer. Victoria BC. ]

Orthotics related videos
KW Foot & Orthotic Clinic - Waterloo
Next Video
Orthotics related videos

 

HOMEADVERTISINGABOUT US

articlesartsbusinesscomputersgameshealthhospitalshomekids & teensnewsmobilephysiciansrecreationreferenceregionalscienceshoppingsocietysportsworld


Submit a Site About Become an Editor