submit urlsubmit rss feedadd directoryphysician directory

article

A foot (plural: feet; symbol or abbreviation: ft or, sometimes, ′ - a prime) is the name of a unit of length, in a number of different systems, including English units, Imperial units, and United States customary units. Its size can vary from system to system, but in each is around a quarter to a third of a meter. The most commonly used foot today is the international foot. There are 3 feet in a yard and 12 inches in a foot.

The foot is a common and popular unit of measurement in the United States, the United Kingdom and Canada. In the US and the UK, personal heights are expressed in feet and inches by people of all ages. In Canada, the trend has been shifitng towards metres, as shown on a person's driver's license. The foot is often used to measure distance.

International foot


In 1958 the United States and countries of the Commonwealth of Nations defined the length of the international yard to be 0.9144 metres. Consequently, the international foot is defined to be equal to 0.3048 metres (equivalent to 30.48 centimetres).

More on [ Foot (unit of length) ]


directory of related categories

 

 
directory of related topics

Orthopedic Products and Services
Foot Care :: Complications
Feet :: Musculoskeletal Disorders
Footwear :: Clothing
Socks and Hosiery :: Undergarments

 
Feet RSS feed
Top Shopping Searches

Guitar Hero

iPod

Windows Vista


Top Sellers for SHOP.COM


MSN Shopping: Results for Digital Cameras

Canon PowerShot SD1100 IS Digital ELPH - digital camera - on sale from $174.99
Fri, 29 Aug 2008 00:00:00 -0000
Color communicates. It introduces you before you say a word, making the PowerShot SD1100 IS Digital ELPH the ultimate image-maker. Five fashion-forward hues expressed in pure aluminum add a new burst of excitement to Canon's Perpetual...
Canon PowerShot SD750 Digital ELPH - digital camera - on sale from $145.00
Fri, 29 Aug 2008 00:00:00 -0000
Canon's iconic ELPH design achieves a stunning new evolution with the PowerShot SD750 Digital ELPH. Utterly simple edge lines and cut surfaces gleam subtly with high-grade finishes. Of course, style means little without substance, and here...
Sony Cyber-shot DSC-T70/B - digital camera - on sale from $164.10
Fri, 29 Aug 2008 00:00:00 -0000
The slim little camera with the big widescreen. The pure black Cyber-shot DSC-T70 fits your lifestyle to a T - with a giant 3.0" widescreen touch-panel LCD for shooting and sharing, simple icon control and touch-and-zoom capability. For...

 
Subscribe to Shopping RSS feed

directory of related sites

404 Balsan Cosmetic - Hand foot care solutions for calluses and corns.

Brightlife Direct - Support hosiery and compression products for men and women.

404 BurningNeuropathy.com - Herbal treatment for peripheral neuropathy of the foot and leg.
Meta Description: [ burning feet cold feet neuropathy diabetic ]

Diabetic Footcare - Supplying cushioned, cuffless, and double layer socks for those with medical conditions. Lists suggested product types for common problems.
Meta Description: [ Select socks that complement your foot conditions and the activities that you are planning, and make sure that your socks fit comfortably within the interior space of your new or existing footwear. It is very important to select your footwear carefully, making sure that they fit properly, providi... ]

Doctors Foot Source - Shopping site for all your foot care needs.
Meta Description: [ Doctors Foot Source is a feet products shopping center for all foot problems, related feet issues, and your foot product care needs. ]

Dr. Foot - Purchase shoes and foot related products such as insoles, odor eaters and bunion shields.
Meta Description: [ The complete on-line foot care health resource. Information on foot problems and view products for heel pain, bunions, insoles and all other foot conditions. ]

500 Dr. Patty's Skincare Products, Inc. - Foot cream to treat dry, cracked, peeling, and callused skin.

Dr. Pedicure - Pumice stones that remove callouses, leaving feet smooth, refreshed, and clean.
Meta Description: [ Treat your feet to a self pedicure with our wonderful products at low prices. Manicure, Pedicure, Body Care, Personal Hygiene, Health Care, Makeup, Massage, Coupons, Dietary Supplements, Nutrition, Exercise & Fitness, Fragrances, Hair Care ]

Dr. Scholl's - Manufacturer of foot care products for relieving and preventing foot, heel and knee pain.

Featherspring - Custom-fit foot supports with a lifetime guarantee.
Meta Description: [ Flexible Featherspring Foot Supports - The European SOLUTION for a lifetime of pain relief. Feathersprings are custom-fit foot insoles with a lifetime guarantee. ]

FeetFlex - A compact and portable stepper that can improve circulation.

Floraleads - Herbal footbath and natural foot care.
Meta Description: [ Traditional foot baths, soaks, oils and treatments to help heal foot conditions, restore and maintain healthy skin ]

Foot Care Express - Offers computerized custom arch support through the web.

Foot Express - Foot care home health products and treatments.
Meta Description: [ Footexpress offers a wide selection of footcare products for all your foot, toe, heel, and ankle pains. Secure ordering. ]

Foot Log - A foot or body massager and exerciser.
Meta Description: [ The Foot Log and Body Log are to massage and relax your feet and body. This works with reflexology to help relieve stress, ease tension, and increase circulation, and help you feel better all over. ]

Foot Path - Offers a variety of insoles and footwear accessories.
Meta Description: [ S E Moulding, Inc. ]

Foot Petals Inc. - Tip Toes designer ball-of-foot cushions for women's fashion footwear.

Foot Trac - Foot products such as insoles, gel heel cups, nail fungus remover and arch pads.

Foot Trainer - Unique products and effective exercises for foot pain and related conditions.
Meta Description: [ End foot pain and leg pain and prevent the re-injury of plantar fasciits, ankle sprains, achilles tendonitis and shin splints. ]

FootAmerica Products - Foot pain and ankle pain relief products.
Meta Description: [ Foot Pain Products.  Relief for your Foot Problem or Ankle Problem!  Innovative, Discount Foot Treatment. ]

Footcare Online - Footcare information and products.
Meta Description: [ FOOT CARE PRODUCTS Stop foot pain and heel pain - Walk in comfort with our foot care products, arch supports, foot supports, orthotic insoles, foot creams, nail treatments. Prevent foot pain, ankle pain and knee pain. ]

Grreat Products, Ltd. - Offers products for ingrown toenails and foot odor.

Haelan Medical Corp. - A treatment for ingrown or pressure-sensitive toenails.
Meta Description: [ Eliminate ingrown toenails – fast, painless, effective, and safe ]

JMG Products - Offers an all-natural product that kills foot odor causing bacteria.
Meta Description: [ features a new product which eliminates stinky, smelly foot odor ]

Kinetic Footwear - Offers Springbak performance-boosting Springsoles.
Meta Description: [ Springbak Springsole insoles. Speed. Strength. Height. Endurance. You push hard to achieve new peaks of performance. It doesn't matter what the game is, you're in it to win. And whether you're a coach, trainer, or the athlete right in the middle of the action, we know you're looking for the edge. ]

McNaughton Inc - Gadjits - Sells Soapy Soles - a pad with rubber tips that clean and massage the feet in the bath, with suction cups to hold it in place.
Meta Description: [ Unique NEW foot cleaner and massager for the shower and bath. ]

Mediven Travel - Medical compression stockings which reduce the risk of flight-related (DVT) deep vein thrombosis.
Meta Description: [ Mediven Travel is the only certified elastic stocking suitable for air or long distance travel ]

Miracle Products - Miracle Stone and Pedicare pumice stone. Foot, skin and nail care products for the professional.
Meta Description: [ Footcare, skincare, fingernails, toenails, nailcare products including Miracle Stone & Pedicare Stone premium pumice stones, plus quality manicure & pedicure products. Nusole ]

Molly Polly - Specialist footwear providing comfort and freedom for people suffering from foot disorders.
Meta Description: [ Molly Polly: A family business that designs, manufactures, and supplies Shear Comfort specialist made-to-measure footwear – bringing comfort and freedom to people with Lymphoedema, diabetes, ulcerated feet, arthritis, hammer toe etc. ]

Myfootshop.com - Information and products for foot and ankle problems.
Meta Description: [ Foot care information and products from Myfootshop.com, your source for healthly feet! ]

No Sweaty Feet - A complete new treatment to ease the discomfort of sweaty feet.
Meta Description: [ Sweaty feet is the number one foot problem. To get your foot smell under control within some days use this PediSpray. It is the best affordable foot odor cure ever. So, stop sweating and get your odor eliminator right now. ]

NoMoreOdor - Eliminate foot and underarm odor.
Meta Description: [ Eliminate underarm odor and foot odor forever. Throw away deoderants, antiperspirants, foot sprays, foot inserts. Product costing $1 available at any store. Eliminate foot odor and underarm odor forever with a product costing $1 available at any store by destroying the source of the odor- bacteri... ]

Nordic Care - Foot care system from Sweden for the control of dry cracked heels.
Meta Description: [ Nordic Care is proud to present a truly unique collection of hand, foot and body care products for selective lients and professionals who desire only the finest ngredients and the best in quality. Created from nature ur exclusive blends of sea salt, moisturizing vitamins, arine-based botanica... ]

North Coast Foot Care - Medical products for feet.
Meta Description: [ foot care products, foot care forum. foot care blog, medical foot care products for your feet, Northcoast Footcare foot care products for your aching feet, NCFC, aching feet, 096546122X ]

Odor-Eaters - Insoles, powders, sprays and socks designed to meet your foot odor and wetness needs.
Meta Description: [ Keep feet and shoes comfortable, dry and odor-free with Odor-Eaters Insoles, Powders and Sprays. ]

On Your Toes - Offers bactericide formula that kills the bacteria that cause foot and shoe odor.
Meta Description: [ eliminate foot odor for six months with one simple treatment, guaranteed! ]

Online Arch Supports - Customized arch supports for total foot comfort and increased athletic performance.
Meta Description: [ Stop Your Foot Pain With Custom Arch Supports and Save Money! ]

Orthopaedic Medical Supply - Night Splint for plantar fasciitis, achilles tendonitis and heel spurs.
Meta Description: [ We carry a large selection of Night Splints & Ankle Splint Products including Plantar Fascitis Splints. Full invetory of cast protectors, heel cups, night splints, knee, back, wrist, thumb and ankle braces. ]

Overstreet Health Center - Offers support stockings, socks and hosiery.
Meta Description: [ support stockings, support socks, support hosiery, compression hosiery, compression stockings, compression socks, maternity hosiery, maternity support stockings, pantyhose, vascular stockings, gradient hose, gradient compression hosiery, gradient support hose, medical stockings, edema, swelling, ... ]

PediFix - Information for consumers, medical professionals, and retailers of their products for feet.

Pittsburgh Plastics - Applications using proprietary IsogelTM Urethane Elastomer include gel footcare insoles and facial masks.
Meta Description: [ Pittsburgh Plastics, established in 1985, is the official licensee of Champion Performance Insoles™ and owns both the Comfort Star™ foot care and Turbie Twist® hair care brands. In addition, PPM has many customers for whom we supply OEM components and sub-components on a contract-manufacturing ba... ]

PPS Footcare - Provides products specifically designed for the health and welfare of feet.
Meta Description: [ We are a friendly, honest company which cares about its customers, based in Florida, run by people from England. Our range includes exclusive skin care products from Laboratoires Asepta Monaco and top quality stainless steel instruments from England and Germany ]

Quality Medical Supply - Comprehensive selection of Jobst compression hoses.
Meta Description: [ qualitymedicalsupply.com ]

Re Skin Care - Provides all-natural Emu oil based medicinal pain relieving analgesic and rejuvenating skin care products.
Meta Description: [ Pain Relieving and Skin Rejuvenating Products. Providers of all-natural Emu oil products to relieve pain and rejuvenate your skin. ]

RxSorbo - Sorbothane performance and shock absorbing insoles.

404 SalonSoc - Toeless pedicure sock to keep toes clean and warm while nail polish is drying.
Meta Description: [ Toeless pedicure sock designed to keep the feet warm without ruining your pedicure ]

ShoeInserts.com - Cushioned Anti- Pronation Inserts.
Meta Description: [ CAPI are comfortable, found helpful with prevention/treatment shin splints, plantar fasciitis, heel pain, stress fractures, runner's knee, hip pain, foot ache, low back pain. ]

Shower-Dri - Cast bandage and prosthesis protector.
Meta Description: [ The Shower-Dri is an arm or leg, cast, bandage and prosthesis protector that keeps them dry while you are taking a shower. ]

Sock Genie - Device to assist persons having difficulty in putting on conventional socks, compression or elastic hosiery.
Meta Description: [ Dressing aids (Sock Aid) for people experiencing difficulty putting on or removing their socks. ]

Svensk Fotfil - Swedish foot file with long-lasting coarse and fine surfaces in two sizes and assorted colors.

Sweetfeet.org - Scented stockings that give off a long lasting scent with each step you take.
Meta Description: [ Scented stockings made in such a way that they hold in powders, medicinal or diabetic or fragranced powders that are longer lastingand are activated with every step. The powders are medicinal and promote healing. ]

TheInsoleMan.com - Offer Spenco medical foot care products.
Meta Description: [ TheInSoleMan carries Spenco & Bioflex get insoles for your foot care products needs. We have athletic shoe insoles, Spenco insoles & general sports insoles for the support your feet needs. ]

Thera-Foot - Therapeutic socks and other unique foot care products.
Meta Description: [ Diabetic Socks and Compression Hosiery ]

Therawear - Hosiery and footwear used in the treatment and prevention of medical conditions of the legs and feet.
Meta Description: [ Therawear offers a variety of products for the health of the legs and feet. Shop our selection of women's support hosiery, men's support stockings, maternity pantyhose, support socks, trouser socks, diabetic socks, seamless socks, athletic socks, skin care products, and more. ]

Ultra Cushion Insoles - Do-it-yourself insoles with cushion that molds to the shape of your own feet.
Meta Description: [ Self-moulding, cushioned and supportive orthotic insoles that mould to the contours of your own feet thereby increasing 'weight-bearing' areas by up to 50%, benefiting heel spurs, fallen arches, flat feet, plantar fasciitis etc ]

Universole - Complete arch support system that you can custom fit to reduce foot and ankle pain.
Meta Description: [ Complete arch support system that you can custom fit to reduce foot, knee, ankle, back pain. ]

Walk Easy - Offers dropped foot dorsiflexion assistor device.
Meta Description: [ Walk Easy provides a comfortable solution to sufferers of Dropped Foot", Walk Easy provides a comfortable solution to sufferers of Dropped Foot" ]

Wrap-Aid - Product designed to prevent and relieve arch related foot pain.
Meta Description: [ Compression wraps for pain relief. ]

500 XeroSox - Waterproof protection for casts, bandages and prosthetics.
Meta Description: [ Waterproof cast protectors from XeroProducts, LLC. The XeroSox Pro Pump is made from a completely waterproof fabric, offers excellent prosthetic and cast protection and makes for a great waterproof cast cover. The Stay Dry Pro Pump is the only leg cast cover and arm cast cover in the world with t... ]

Feet related videos
pot was touched during rattling. W hat is rattling? Is leg sleeve from foot till leg joint or till upper end of pelvis ...
Next Video

 

HOMEADVERTISINGABOUT US

articlesartsbusinesscomputersgameshealthhospitalshomekids & teensnewsmobilephysiciansrecreationreferenceregionalscienceshoppingsocietysportsworld


Submit a Site About Become an Editor