submit urlsubmit rss feedadd directoryphysician directory

article

Magnet therapy, or magnetic therapy, or magnotherapy is an alternative medicine claiming that certain medical disorders can be effectively treated by exposure to magnetic fields.

Adherents believe that magnetic fields from permanent magnets placed close to the body can cause bones to heal faster, relieve pain, and perform other forms of healing. It is most commonly used for joint disorders and back problems.

It is considered to be a pseudoscience by the medical and scientific communities*.

More on [ Magnet therapy ]


directory of related categories

 

 
 
directory of related topics

Ferrites and Magnets :: Transformers and Inductors
Alternative Energy Healing
Magnets :: Industrial Supply
Magnetic Therapy
Electrotherapy :: Physical Therapy

 
Magnetic_Therapy RSS feed
Magnetic Therapy - Twitter Search

RT @monte555: Magnetic Therapy to Relieve Restless Leg Syndrome http://www.hamassoc.com/restlessleg.htm
Sueannnmiller (Sue Ann Miller) Thu, 17 Dec 2009 15:27:55 -0000
RT @monte555: Magnetic Therapy to Relieve Restless Leg Syndrome http://www.hamassoc.com/restlessleg.htm
RT @monte555: Magnetic Therapy to Relieve Restless Leg Syndrome http://www.hamassoc.com/restlessleg.htm
dejandre (dejandre) Thu, 17 Dec 2009 15:11:17 -0000
RT @monte555: Magnetic Therapy to Relieve Restless Leg Syndrome http://www.hamassoc.com/restlessleg.htm
RT @monte555: Magnetic Therapy to Relieve Restless Leg Syndrome http://www.hamassoc.com/restlessleg.htm
JohnCamtasia (John Camtasia) Thu, 17 Dec 2009 14:32:41 -0000
RT @monte555: Magnetic Therapy to Relieve Restless Leg Syndrome http://www.hamassoc.com/restlessleg.htm
RT @monte555: Magnetic Therapy to Relieve Restless Leg Syndrome http://www.hamassoc.com/restlessleg.htm
MichaelJ_Harris (Michael Harris) Thu, 17 Dec 2009 14:14:26 -0000
RT @monte555: Magnetic Therapy to Relieve Restless Leg Syndrome http://www.hamassoc.com/restlessleg.htm
Does Magnetic Therapy Help Rheumatoid Arthritis - a comprehensive ... http://bit.ly/8VYS65
HealAllDiseases (Madison Cavanaugh) Thu, 17 Dec 2009 13:53:35 -0000
Does Magnetic Therapy Help Rheumatoid Arthritis - a comprehensive ... http://bit.ly/8VYS65
Magnetic Therapy - £3 off order | FREE Discount Voucher Codes ...: 3 off order, minimum spend £157% off all purch... http://bit.ly/4nIjbQ
tmoruzzi57 (Tracy Moruzzi) Thu, 17 Dec 2009 13:48:09 -0000
Magnetic Therapy - £3 off order | FREE Discount Voucher Codes ...: 3 off order, minimum spend £157% off all purch... http://bit.ly/4nIjbQ

 
Subscribe to Magnetic_Therapy RSS feed

directory of related sites

Advanced Health and Sleep Systems - Jewelry, mattress pads and bedding, insoles, and body wraps. Also offers nutritional and herbal supplements.
Meta Description: [ Clinical studies show magnet therapy to be an effective treatment for back pain, insomnia, high cholesterol, blood pressure, and many other ailments. ]

Advanced Living Technology - An electromagnetic shield that provides protection against radiation and electromagnetic fields, offering industry news and testimonials.
Meta Description: [ Electromagnetic field shield providing protection against biohazardous fields; shields EMF EMR ELF radiation from cell phone, computer monitor, etc. for health & energy boost - stress relief - productivity. ]

Alexander House - Body wraps, pet beds, jewelry, insoles, and mattress pads.

404 Aquarius Wholism - Ozaliet benzoliet products to neutralize the negative radiation of electromagnetic fields in home and office space. Includes product descriptions and usage instructions.

Arizona Unipole Magnetics - Medical research grade mattress pads, books and research reports with magnetic protocols for self help, therapy wraps, in-soles, and pet pads, includes testimonials and newsletter.
Meta Description: [ The DR Philpott Approved POLAR POWER magnetics, Negative Field magnetic therapy products online. Large selection of MT books and reports, light to heavy duty magnetics for Negative Field Magnetic Therapy applications including all of the DR Philpott magnetic research protocols. ]

Australian Magnet Therapy - Pillows and underlays, insoles, jewelry, and pet products.
Meta Description: [ Australian Magnetic Therapy quality guaranteed products for pain relief ]

Beauty Magnets - Magnetic, natural face-lift products, includes recipes and testimonials.
Meta Description: [ beauty magnets offers natural face-lift, alternative health care, wrinkle treatment, wrinklereduction, relaxation technique. Provides facial treatment, therapeutic magnets, magnet healing, beauty therapy, health magnet,wrinkle reducer, skin care products ]

Best Health Centre - Quantronics, kinesiology, and electronic resonance systems. Also offers books on related topics.
Meta Description: [ Alternative holistic health centre for sales Avatar EAV / CEDS electrodermal screening Australia New Zealand and Asia, Applied Kinesiology natural therapy and health advice. ]

500 Bio Magnetic Therapy - Mattress and pillow pads, chair back supports, and shoe insoles for pain relief. Includes clinical case studies and expected benefits.

Bioflex Medical Magnetics - Body wraps, braces and supports, foot care, and other magnetic accessories. Includes scientific studies and product catalog.
Meta Description: [ Bioflex Medical Magnets - Magnetic Pain Therapy - magnet pain relief products including the magnetic mattress pad and the medical magnetic bracelet. Our patented health magnets and medical magnet therapy accelerate the body's natural healing process. ]

BioMag - Wool mattress underlays and pet beds.

Biomag Magnetic Therapy - Manufacturers of magnetic therapy devices including body care, water treatment, and jewelry.
Meta Description: [ Magnetic therapy, magnetic therapy products,magnetic health products!The Leader in Magnetic Therapy - Biomag Magnetic Therapy. Largest selection of magnetic therapy products available anywhere. ]

Biomagnetics USA - Wraps and body bands for humans and animals, and tape to magnetize water.
Meta Description: [ Biomagnetics USA - Magnetic therapy products developed under the guidance of the Albert Roy Davis Research Laboratory, the world leaders in magnetic therapy research, providing definitive scientific evidence from 70+ years of research that magnetic energy, when properly applied, is an effective f... ]

BioTransMed Therapy Products - Equipment delivers a broad frequency spectrum of bio magnetically stimulating pulses to treat a variety of symptoms and conditions. Includes product specifications and usage instructions.
Meta Description: [ The Bio Medici Magnetic Therapy Device provides pain relief, and can treat more than 60 different health problems with long term healing effect. ]

BuyaMag - Supplies a range of products including belts, jewelry, water ionizers, insoles, body care, and related books.
Meta Description: [ Magnetic Therapy Anatomical Models Magnetic Belts Bracelets Mattress Pad Herb Grinders Insoles Anatomical Models Acupuncture Needles TDP Fimm Infrared Mineral lamps Rocky Point RENT Lease Magnetic Water Cup Fogging Misting Humidifiers Humidification Industrial Humidity Control Humidifiers Commerc... ]

Centurion Systems - Magnetic pulse therapy equipment for use on humans and animals. Also offers equipment rentals in the UK.

404 ComfortSmith - Provider of magnetic pain relief patches, and chair and mattress pads, highlighting expected benefits and usage instructions.
Meta Description: [ The Industry Connection, Inc. (ICI) has been a provider of online services for Organizations, Associations, Businesses and Communities since 1993. ICI specializes in providing content, interactivity, services and entertainment through a variety of online delivery systems, including dial-up online... ]

Curatronic Ltd. - Magnetic field therapy equipment for home care and clinical therapy including pain management and energy regulation systems, with product specifications and scientific information.
Meta Description: [ For Pain relief, Arthritis, Fibromyalgia, Osteoporosis, Sports injuries, Health and Fitness by pulsed electromagnetic field therapy (PEMF) or pulsing magnetic field therapy ]

500 CZimm, Inc. - Bedding, body wraps and supports, shoe insoles, and pet products.
Meta Description: [ Retailer sells magnetic products designed for pain relief. Find magnetic mattress pads, shoe insoles, back braces, eye masks, and arm wraps. ]

Dr. Bakst Magnetics - Pain relief products including supports and braces, insoles, and jewelry.
Meta Description: [ Magnetic Pain Relief Products for Back Pain Relief and Knee Pain Relief. Offers patented magnetic pain relief products and magnetic therapy for back pain relief, knee pain relief, carpal pain relief and headache treatment. The only patented magnetic pain relief technology. ]

E-Magnet Shop - Mattress pads, wraps, insoles, jewelry, and pet products. Includes Gauss ratings and related articles.
Meta Description: [ US Made Magnetic therapy products - Money Back Guarantee ]

EarthPulse Biomagnetic - Pulsed electro magnetic therapy device for better sleep.
Meta Description: [ Pulsed magnetic therapy and pulsed electromagnetic field therapy research indicate extraordinary benefit in chronic pain,Parkinson's,depression,migraine,Alzheimer's,arthritis., Pulsed Magnetic Therapy (pulsed electromagnetic field therapy / PEMF therapy) and EarthPulse® BioMagnetic Field Supplem... ]

Emerson World Wide - Therapeutic wraps for a variety of joint and muscle pains, also offering direct application single magnets.
Meta Description: [ Infrared light therapy, magnet pain relief, low-level cold laser, acupuncture units for anti-aging, arthritis, pain management for humans and animals - back pain, aches in ankle, elbow, heel, wrist, hand, and knee. ]

EZ Pain Relief - Offering bedding, shoe inserts, jewelry, and wraps.
Meta Description: [ Therapeutic magnets provide relief from chronic pain ]

Feel Great International - Belts and wraps, mats and cushions, and pet beds.
Meta Description: [ Tired of hurting? Magnetic therapy is a totally natural way to relieve pain quickly. Evidence suggests it will relieve your pain naturally and quickly restore your energy levels Increase blood circulation supports the healing process improves your quality of life with pain relief. ]

Garden Cottage - Therapeutic jewelry, supports, wraps, insoles, and pet collars.
Meta Description: [ Magnetic Health and Therapy products - Buy Online - jewellery, supports, wraps, insoles, pet collars, books and much more. ]

Genesen - Acutouch pointers for non-invasive magnetic acupuncture.
Meta Description: [ Acutouch Therapy is uniquely effective in pain management and in the treatment of Carpal Tunnel Syndrome (CTS), diabetes, sciatica, osteoarthritis, asthma, and sinusitis. It is non-invasive acupuncture using the twin gold Acutouch Pens... ]

Guide Health Products - Magnetic product which removes acidity from the body to change the Ph balance, with company mission and testimonials.

Happy Daze Magnets - North Pole facing rare earth magnets for pain relief.
Meta Description: [ Magnetic therapy, a natural way to kill pain. The Happy Daze Magnets range of magnetic therapy products including magnetic underlays, pillows, body supports, hematite magnetic bracelets & jewellery. ]

Health-Magnets - Products including insoles, wraps, sleeves, and sports bands. Includes testimonials and expected benefits.
Meta Description: [ Learn how our magnetic therapy products helped former Houston Oilers Quarterback Dan Pastorini, coach Bum Phillips and how magnets may help you too! ]

Healthcare Products Company - Magnetic belts, wraps, and jewelry, also offers a water magnetizing kit.
Meta Description: [ Magnet Therapy Devices from Healthcare Products Company ]

500 Healthforge - Magnetic water treatment devices, includes related articles and warranty information.

Homewater Magnetic Therapy - Complete line of products including jewelry, insoles, pillows, protective wraps, mattress pads, and water treatment systems.

J-D-A Magnotherpy - Magnetic wrist straps to increase blood flow and increase oxygen circulation, includes company history and product guarantee.
Meta Description: [ plm microsoft office professional edition 2003 pro vision quest standard ]

Kimberly Health Products - Jewelry, discs, supplements, insoles, and pet products.
Meta Description: [ Start magnetic therapy today with a magnetic bracelet from North Pole Magnets. We offer many vareties magnet therapy products. ]

Magic Belt - Belt for men or women to relieve pain, provide support, and increase circulation.
Meta Description: [ magnotherapy, bio-magnetic therapy, eric dickerson, rare earth magnets, rheumatism, alternative holistic healing systems, relieve arthritis, magnetic healing, holistic remedies, sports injury relief ]

Magic Sleep - Contoured magnetic pillows and lumbar supporters.

Magicial Pain Relief - Handmade magnetic jewelry. Also offers back supports and insoles.
Meta Description: [ Magnetic Jewelry ]

Magnacare Pty, Ltd - Australian company offering pulsed electromagnetic therapy equipment. Includes research articles and expected benefits.
Meta Description: [ Magnacare Pty Ltd is a company working in research, development, manufacture and marketing of specialised medical equipment with an emphasis on magnetic therapy devices. ]

MagnaMax - Mail order sales from the UK for an adjustable polarity magnotherapy device.

MagnaTick - Magnetic jewelry, watches, and other therapeutic products, includes benefits and pet items.
Meta Description: [ %Description% ]

500 Magnawool - Underlays and mattress pads. Includes research data.
Meta Description: [ Magnawool ]

500 Magnebelt Limited - Belts and body straps for pain relief.
Meta Description: [ Tired of hurting? Magnetic therapy is a totally natural way to relieve pain quickly. Evidence suggests it will relieve your pain naturally and quickly restore your energy levels Increase blood circulation supports the healing process improves your quality of life with pain relief. ]

MagneCare - Handcrafted products including pillows, belts and wristbands, insoles, and jewelry. Includes product descriptions and newsletter.
Meta Description: [ Full ]

Magnelyfe - Jewelry, single magnets, sleep systems, and gloves.
Meta Description: [ TimesSquare.com is the premiere online magazine and city destination guide to Times Square. Listings of restaurants, hotels, Broadway theater, art, and culture events throughout New York city. Video coverage of red carpet premieres, interviews, and special features. Photo gallery of celebrities ... ]

Magnet Emporium - Offers a variety of products for humans and animals.
Meta Description: [ We sell magnetic therapy products that alleviate pain of arthritis, headaches, back pain, shoulder pain, ankle pain and neck pain. We have quality magnet products at affordable prices. ]

Magnet EZe - Rare Earth magnets and discs, copper jewelry, and magnetic sheeting from Australia.
Meta Description: [ Magnets, Rare Earth, Ferrite, Magnetic Sheeting, and Mag Tabs for PRINTERS or INDUSTRY. ]

Magnetic Health Care - Offers magnetic jewelry, wraps, mattress pads, and pet products.
Meta Description: [ Magnetic/Magnet therapy & Healing Products magnetic copper bracelets, magnetic belts and Jewellery, magnetic insoles alternative health products help with rheumatoid arthritis therapy, pain relief & pain control without drugs,magnetic copper bracelets for arthritis natural pain relief and natural... ]

Magnetic Jewelry Shop - Jewelry, braces, and insoles for relief and energy enhancement, with product descriptions.

Magnetic MyPads - Basic and adjustable magnetic sleep pads. Includes research data.
Meta Description: [ Magnetic MYPADS are designed to gently provide additional negative magnetic flux to enhance your blood circulation every day, especially when you sleep. An affordable way to help improve your health and energy, reduce pain and to help you feel and look younger. ]

Magnetic Products International - Jewelry, mattress pads, and pet products.
Meta Description: [ TITLELEADER In MAGNETIC THERAPY for PAIN RELIEF/TITLE Medically Test Proven Benefits for PAIN MANAGEMENT Acute and Chronic Conditions * BACK PAIN * ARTHRITIS * FIBROMYALGIA * NECK PAIN * STRESS * HEADACHES * SLEEP All Magnets Are Not Created Equal Our Medical Power Magnets were Test... ]

Magnetic Products International - Magnetic body care products including facial masks, jewelry, hand and foot care, and bedding, with medical studies and newsletter.
Meta Description: [ Magnetic therapy with medical studies. Unique magnetic products for pain management, pain relief, anti-aging. ]

Magnetic Sleep - Specializing in bedding including mattress pads, pillows, and cushions. Also offers jewelry, shoe insoles, and dog collars.

MAGNETiC Therapy - Jewelry, wrist bands, mattress pads, and products for animals.
Meta Description: [ Magnetic Therapy, for humans and animals. Wristbands and solid Silver, Gold and platinum jewellery ]

Magnetic Therapy Sales - Magnets for support and pain reduction.
Meta Description: [ Magnetic therapy products at discounted prices, magnetic mattress pads, Q-Ray, jewelry, bracelets, back supports, acupuncture points treatment, pain relief testimonials. Visit our showroom in Southwest Florida. ]

Magnetic Therapy UK - Cotton and wool magnetic bedding. Also offers jewelry.
Meta Description: [ Buy Magnetic Therapy products for natural pain relief ]

Magnetic Therapy, Ltd. - Jewelry, beauty products, wraps, and water treatment systems.
Meta Description: [ MAGNETIC THERAPY™ ]

MagnetiCare, LLC. - Single magnets and magnetized skin care products.
Meta Description: [ MagnetiCare, magnet, magnetic therapy, magnetic healing, magnetic therapy products, medical magnet, pain relief, alternative medicine, bloating, bloated stomach, ringing in the ears, arthritis pain relief, pain ]

Magnetico - Mattress pads for standard and water beds.

Magnets 4 Health - Provides a range of magnetic health products and information.
Meta Description: [ Magnets4Health: The Magnetic Bracelets Company that specialises in all types of Magnetic Bracelets and Magnetic Therapy Products. We provide wide ranging products for pain relief, sport injuries and arthritis, including magnetic bracelets, necklaces, insoles, wraps, mattress pads and much more. ]

Magnets 4 Therapy - Australian supplier of neodymium magnetic products. Includes usage information.
Meta Description: [ Magnets 4 therapy suppliers of the finest quality magnetic products for your wellbeing ]

Magno-Pulse, Ltd. - Body wraps and pads for people and pets.

Magnopro - Pulsed magnetic field bedding underlay and padding. Includes technical data and financing options.
Meta Description: [ body aches, pain relief, burned out, detoxification program, more energy, preventative health care, stress free, stress relief, stress management, magnopro, magnets, pulsed magnetic field therapy ]

MagPulse - Pulsed magnetic field equipment. Features scientific study data.
Meta Description: [ MagPulse creates pulsed magnets and magnetic pulsers for everyday use. Please read the therapeutic use disclaimer. ]

Medicine of the Third Millenium - Resonance frequency therapy software program.
Meta Description: [ Лечение и диагностика на дому и в клинике. Резонансно-частотная терапия - это медицина третьего тысячелетия и новый метод лечения заболеваний. Интернет-лечение и ... ]

MilliPulse, Inc. - Electro-magnetic therapy device provides relief from pain, relaxed sleep, and sports enhancement.

Natural Feeling - Biomagnetic mattresses and pillows, body wraps, shoe inserts, cushions, and spots magnets.
Meta Description: [ Natural soaps, lotions, salves with highest quality essential oils. Aromatherapy and Herbal Healing body products handmade in USA ]

Neilos - Magnetic harmonizers for body care and water improvements.
Meta Description: [ Neilos Web Site - Australian retailers for products from the UK based Centre for Implosion Research and other energy enhancing products. ]

NorthSouth Biomagnetics - Offering mattress pads, inserts, wraps, pet pads, and golf and jewelry accessories.

Prizm-Medical - Glove, sock, and wrap electrodes. Also offers neuro-muscular stimulation equipment.
Meta Description: [ PRIZM Medical is a new, exciting medical device company that has developed and patented the first glove, sock and garment electrodes. PRIZM's line of products provides unique electrotherapy treatment for injuries to hands, feet, knees, elbows and the lower back. Indications include pain relief, i... ]

PsychoPhysics Labs - Offers pulsed magnetic, telepathy, and biofeedback equipment.
Meta Description: [ Getting Started in Magnetic Healing, Buryl PAYNE, PhD. Also includes a test magnet. ]

Pulse Magnetic Therapy - A bio electromagnetic pulse machine for managing pain, sleep disorders, and improving joint flexibility.
Meta Description: [ Increase Health and Wellness with the MicroPulseIV, from Micro Hybrids, Inc., a bio electromagnetic product for effectively managing pain, sleep disorders, inflammation and improving joint flexibility without side effects. ]

Sabona - Copper and gold jewelry, back supports, and rubbing oil.
Meta Description: [ Copper and Magnetic bracelets for pain relief and arthritis sufferers. Sabona, london, copper, bracelet, high, quality, rheumatism, susan, hampshire, supports, elbow, knee, wrist, tci, buy, online, glucosamine, tablets ]

Shanghai Magnet and Biotech, Ltd - Magnetic plaster discs for pain relief and healing, highlighting acupuncture points for proper placement.

Starlite Jewels - Jewelry, wraps, discs, and heating pads.
Meta Description: [ StarLite Jewels has handmade magnetic jewelry, magnetic mattresses, shoe insoles, wraps, salvation bracelets used for pain relief, energy, and faster healing. ]

Sun Medical - Biomagnetic products assisting with pain relief including bedding, body supports and braces, jewelry, and chairs.
Meta Description: [ Magnetic Therapy, Ergonomic Chairs, Independent Living, Mobility Products, Bathroom and Toilet Aids ]

Supamag - Custom made belts, wraps, and seat cushions. Also offers dog collars.
Meta Description: [ Magnetic therapy, the natural alternative pain management, providing effective pain relief to sufferers of arthritis, back, joint, neck and various chronic pain conditions. ]

Synergy For Life - Sleep systems, insoles, wraps, jewelry, and water.
Meta Description: [ Therapeutic magnets provide relief from chronic pain ]

Tectonic Magnets - Supports and body wraps, discs and dots, jewelry, and insoles.
Meta Description: [ Information and links to subjects including Earthquake, Volcano, Natural Disaster. www.tectonic.net.au is a portal for all Earthquake resources ]

The Copper Council - Jewelry and watches, mattress pads, massagers, and pet products. Includes testimonials and special offers.
Meta Description: [ Magnetic/Magnet therapy & Healing Products magnetic copper bracelets, magnetic belts and Jewellery, magnetic insoles alternative health products help with rheumatoid arthritis therapy, pain relief & pain control without drugs,magnetic copper bracelets for arthritis natural pain relief and natural... ]

The Klemens - Bioelectric pulser, and colloidal silver zappers and generators.
Meta Description: [ The Electronic Pulser, or our Super Magnetic pulser are made from high quality components and are made to the strict standards or Dr Beck, will ship/post worldwide ]

The Magnetic Force - Offering a variety of products for humans and horses.
Meta Description: [ Magnetic therapy jewelry and unique body magnet healing jewelry and magnetic and magnet therapy and healing products ]

The Magnetic Pulser - High intensity momentary time-variant pulsed DC magnetic field therapy generator.
Meta Description: [ Magnetic Pulser : High Intensity Pulsed Magnetic Generator or Magnetic Field Pulser ]

The Pain Relievers - Therapeutic products including bracelets, body wraps, and bedding.
Meta Description: [ The Pain Relievers have a wide range of magnetic therapy products, including jewellery, that provide temporary pain relief for a wide range of conditions including arthritis and back pain. Magnetic, Therapy, Jewellery, Magnet, Far-infrared, Infrared, Pain, Relievers, Powerful, Alternative, Therap... ]

The Radionics Magnetic Shop - Radionic talismans and other irradiating products. Includes product definitions and expected benefits.
Meta Description: [ You can purchase online our talismans and active radionic drawings on magnetic board and very beautiful pendulums of great qualities. ]

Therion Research, Inc. - Manufacturer of professional quality magnetic therapy products. Includes endorsements and newsletter.
Meta Description: [ Therion Research Inc. is a leading manufacturer of high quality professional strength magnetic therapy products. We sell a wide variety of magnetic therapy products specially designed to provide relief from pain and discomfort while maintaining comfort. We also have an extensive database of clini... ]

World of Magnets, Ltd. - Pain relief through jewelry, wraps, pet collars, and bedding.
Meta Description: [ Magnet therapy healing products, Natural Pain Relief treatments for Arthritis, Back Pain, Fibromyalgia, Magnetic bracelets, bangles ]

404 Worldwide Magnets - Sleep systems, pads and wraps, eye masks, and water filters.

Magnetic_Therapy related videos
NECK COLLAR - Magnetic Therapy
Next Video
Magnetic_Therapy related videos

 

HOMEADVERTISINGABOUT US

articlesartsbusinesscomputersgameshealthhospitalshomekids & teensnewsmobilephysiciansrecreationreferenceregionalscienceshoppingsocietysportsworld


Submit a Site About Become an Editor